Get started2 Turner Fold is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 30.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 79 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 3 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 2 Turner Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,901
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Straits Lane — bus stop.
30 June 2021Most recent
£200,000
+10.3%over 13 years25 January 2008
£181,250
+179.9%over 11 years24 July 1996
£64,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7QZ: £280,000 (2023–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.