Get started59 Whalley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PN). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 32.5% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£142,600
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
59 Whalley Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,345
Street avg £1,426
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Jubilee Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2016Most recent
£142,600
+18.8%over 3 years19 April 2013
£120,000
+130.8%over 13 years14 April 2000
£52,000
-5.5%23 December 1999
£55,000
+17.0%over 3 years21 May 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PN: £180,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB12 7DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.