Get started4 Straits Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Read, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7PE). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 123 m² it's 29.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 39.2% above the 2016 sale price.
4 Straits Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Straits Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Straits Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campbell Street — bus stop.
19 September 2016Most recent
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7PE: £125,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.0 km
Read St John's CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.