Get started16 Valley Terrace is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7NT). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot, a basement and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £269,950 in January 2025.
16 Valley Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 16 Valley Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£269,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 16 Valley Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,093
Street avg £2,449
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School Lane — bus stop.
10 January 2025Most recent
£269,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7NT: £176,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB12 7QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.