Get started4 Dean Range is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (152 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 46.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
4 Dean Range's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Jul 2019
4 Dean Range has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Proposed double garage
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Dean Range stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £963
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Simonstone Business Park — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of rear utility and coal store and erection of rear single storey extension
30 June 2017Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7NQ: £142,500 (2023–1999).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 9.6 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
1.1 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 10 schools nearby.