Get started39 Bridgefield Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 36.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £84,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Bridgefield Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
39 Bridgefield Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,120
Street avg £823
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hapton Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2021Most recent
£84,000
+13.5%over 9 years27 January 2012
£74,000
-7.5%over 2 years20 November 2009
£80,000
12 May 2006
£79,950
+149.8%over 7 years29 May 1998
£32,000
+20.8%over 3 years30 January 1995
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JS: £87,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BB12 7NN
Closest school
0.2 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.