Get started3 Woodside Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 is 16% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Woodside Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 10 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 3 Woodside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stork Hotel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2009Most recent
£250,000
+16.3%over 5 years26 April 2004
£215,000
+72.0%over 2 years13 September 2001
£125,000
+58.2%over 2 years28 May 1999
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7JG: £325,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.