Get started5 Haugh Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Simonstone, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 992 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 58), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 37.8% above the 2009 sale price.
5 Haugh Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 5 Haugh Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School Lane — bus stop.
2 October 2009Most recent
£199,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7HZ: £315,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.1 km
Simonstone St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.