Get started18 Wiswell Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 15.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £207,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Wiswell Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 18 Wiswell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 68 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
31 May 2022Most recent
£207,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7FQ: £190,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
BB12 7AA
Closest school
0.6 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 13 schools nearby.