Get started24 Park Gate Close is a detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7FG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £304,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 24 Park Gate Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£304,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Park Gate Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Inn — bus stop.
31 October 2022Most recent
£304,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7FG: £223,245 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
BB12 7NW
Closest school
0.6 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 14 schools nearby.