Get started3 Cambridge Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 22.8% above the 2025 sale price. A recent sale: £168,500 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Cambridge Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
3 Cambridge Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,915
Street avg £2,416
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oxford Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2025Most recent
£168,500
-3.0%28 March 2025
£173,724
+47.2%over 4 years25 January 2021
£118,000
+57.3%over 6 years12 May 2014
£75,000
-25.0%over 8 months6 September 2013
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DE: £132,500 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB12 7DR
Closest school
0.5 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.