Get started35 Cambridge Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.3% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 25% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £100,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2026
35 Cambridge Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 25 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 35 Cambridge Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £1,015
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2025Most recent
£100,000
+66.8%over 18 years18 December 2006
£59,950
+81.7%over 3 years25 July 2003
£33,000
+266.7%over 2 years6 April 2001
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7DA: £96,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 7EZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St John the Baptist Roman Catholic Primary School, Padiham. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.