Get started23 Green Lane is a mid-terrace house in Padiham, Burnley, Burnley (BB12 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 187.5% above the 2024 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£35/sq ft) was about 35.7% below the postcode norm. At 107 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £40,000 in July 2024.
23 Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Green Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 21 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 23 Green Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£374
Street avg £802
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hill Street — bus stop.
28 July 2024Most recent
£40,000
-33.3%over 19 years3 August 2004
£60,000
+81.8%over 1 year17 June 2003
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 7AL: £41,950 (2024–2003).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB12 7DA
Closest school
0.1 km
Padiham Green Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.