Get started330 Padiham Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on electricity. At 74 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–291 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 17 units on file.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2008. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
330 Padiham Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed change of use from dwelling to barbers with new shop front and creation of two flats
330 Padiham Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 12 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 330 Padiham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,568
Street avg £1,321
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2008Most recent
£116,000
+73.1%over 4 years7 July 2003
£67,000
+44.1%over 6 years20 September 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6ST: £82,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
BB12 6ED
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.