Get started306 308 is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 291 m² (around 3132 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump.
At 291 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 11.3% above the 2023 sale price. Sold January 2023 for £240,000.
306 308's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 306 308 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 306 308 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£825
Street avg £724
Floor Area
291 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
27 January 2023Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6ST: £82,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
24.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.