Get started98 Gannow Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 134.4% above the 2016 sale of £49,495. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£71/sq ft) was about 27.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 13 years.
£49,495
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 13 years.
Habitable Rooms for 98 Gannow Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£761
Street avg £747
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wordsworth Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2016Most recent
£49,495
+59.7%20 June 2016
£31,000
-32.6%over 10 years12 December 2005
£46,000
+142.1%over 2 years18 July 2003
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6QD: £62,999 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.