Get started100 Gannow Lane is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6QD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 93.7% above the 2020 sale of £62,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 66.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £62,999 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 17 years.
£62,999
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 17 years.
100 Gannow Lane outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£955
Street avg £728
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wordsworth Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 July 2020Most recent
£62,999
+80.0%27 April 2020
£35,000
-47.0%over 13 years17 November 2006
£66,000
+24.5%19 June 2006
£53,000
+39.5%over 1 year25 November 2004
£38,000
+137.5%over 1 year4 February 2003
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6QD: £57,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BB12 6NL
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.