Get started6 Bear Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 35.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 15% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 14 EPCs).
6 Bear Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 14 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 6 Bear Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,654
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Mews — bus stop.
21 November 2014Most recent
£120,000
+23.7%over 10 years19 May 2004
£97,000
+21.3%over 10 months25 July 2003
£79,950
+53.8%over 2 years18 May 2001
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NQ: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.