Get started40 Bear Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £216,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 40 Bear Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,298
Street avg £1,739
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Mews — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£216,000
+5.4%over 5 years20 March 2020
£205,000
+39.5%over 6 years26 July 2013
£147,000
+96.0%over 12 years29 June 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NQ: £145,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 6DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.