Get started2 Bear Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £140,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
2 Bear Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,749
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Mews — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£140,000
+10.7%over 5 years5 July 2017
£126,500
+37.5%over 3 years28 February 2014
£92,000
+31.5%over 10 years12 December 2003
£69,950
+16.7%over 11 months17 January 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NQ: £183,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.