Get started28 Bear Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 33.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £340,000.
28 Bear Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2019
Latest sale on 28 Bear Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 28 Bear Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,001
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Mews — bus stop.
26 July 2019Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NQ: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 6DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.