Get started20 Bear Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1004 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
20 Bear Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2021
Price for 20 Bear Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 14 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 14 years.
20 Bear Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,287
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riverside Mews — bus stop.
14 November 2016Most recent
£120,000
+25.0%over 4 years21 December 2011
£96,000
+255.6%over 9 years11 July 2002
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6NQ: £145,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley High School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.