Get started7 Clayton Fold is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 77 m² this is the 25th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 19.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 30.8% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £89,000 in April 2023.
7 Clayton Fold's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 15 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 7 Clayton Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,156
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lane Ends Hotel — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£89,000
-31.3%over 15 years30 October 2007
£129,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6JD: £94,250 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BB12 6ED
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School. 20 schools nearby.