Get started17 Clayton Fold is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £171,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2007–2020, sale prices here grew 0.3% per year, broadly in step with Burnley's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 21.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm.
17 Clayton Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
17 Clayton Fold has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
17 Clayton Fold's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.3% per year over 13 years.
£171,000
Growth on file: 0.3% per year over 13 years.
17 Clayton Fold outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lane Ends Hotel — bus stop.
Proposed conservatory to rear elevation
17 December 2020Most recent
£171,000
+3.6%over 5 years19 June 2015
£165,000
-4.6%over 1 year6 September 2013
£173,000
+4.9%over 5 years20 December 2007
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6JD: £89,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
BB12 6DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Lowerhouse Junior School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.