Get started27 Alder Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 25.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
27 Alder Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 27 Alder Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
27 Alder Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,208
Street avg £894
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
29 October 2021Most recent
£116,000
+39.8%over 4 years26 October 2017
£83,000
-15.3%over 10 years10 August 2007
£98,000
+276.9%over 10 years17 April 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6ED: £100,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB12 6AQ
Closest school
0.0 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.