Get started11 Alder Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £115,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Alder Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 11 Alder Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£874
Street avg £949
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
21 February 2022Most recent
£115,000
+38.6%21 February 2022
£83,000
+84.4%20 September 2021
£45,000
-16.7%20 September 2021
£54,000
+38.5%over 19 years16 November 2001
£39,000
+4.0%over 6 years29 September 1995
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6ED: £100,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.0 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.