Get started13 Alder Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 28.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £94,100. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 13 Alder Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£94,100
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£1,034
Street avg £923
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ightenhill Park Lane — bus stop.
29 July 2022Most recent
£94,100
+17.7%over 15 years12 January 2007
£79,950
+2.5%over 1 year30 June 2005
£78,000
+291.0%over 6 years18 June 1999
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6ED: £110,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BB12 6NL
Closest school
0.0 km
Burnley Ightenhill Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.