Get started6 Bedfordshire Avenue is a semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 130.3% above the 2001 sale of £72,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 25.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
6 Bedfordshire Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
6 Bedfordshire Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 3 years.
£72,950
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 6 Bedfordshire Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlesex Avenue — bus stop.
14 November 2001Most recent
£72,950
+38.3%over 2 years24 March 1999
£52,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6AE: £147,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.