Get started4 Bedfordshire Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 22.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 25.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Bedfordshire Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.6% per year over 5 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 22.6% per year over 5 years.
4 Bedfordshire Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,682
Street avg £2,079
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middlesex Avenue — bus stop.
20 December 2006Most recent
£143,000
+188.9%over 5 years5 October 2001
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 6AE: £147,000 (2023–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BB12 6JD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Augustine of Canterbury RC Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 21 schools nearby.