Get started49 Bamburgh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0TE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 14.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 49 Bamburgh Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,881
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berwick Drive — bus stop.
25 November 2022Most recent
£170,000
+21.4%over 1 year8 June 2021
£140,000
+25.0%over 15 years31 March 2006
£112,000
+143.7%over 8 years26 March 1998
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0TE: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BB12 0NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.