Get started6 Avon Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 11.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 125.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,500 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 6 Avon Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 6 Avon Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,652
Street avg £735
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clifton Farm Shops — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£130,500
+45.0%over 7 years16 April 2018
£90,000
+21.6%over 4 years21 February 2014
£74,000
+2.8%over 8 years22 July 2005
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0JT: £72,250 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.2 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.