Get started24 Crow Wood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 31.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £119,950 in April 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 24 Crow Wood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coverdale Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2020Most recent
£119,950
+62.1%over 7 years2 July 2012
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0JG: £169,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whittlefield Primary School. 26 schools nearby.