Get started23 Crow Wood Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0JG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.1% per year against 1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 122.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £172,000. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Crow Wood Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 6 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 23 Crow Wood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Coverdale Way — bus stop.
12 August 2025Most recent
£172,000
+25.5%over 5 years25 March 2020
£137,000
+48.1%over 6 months13 September 2019
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0JG: £162,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.4 km
Whittlefield Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.