Get started23 Clover Crescent is a detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 53.8% above the 2018 sale of £290,000. At 225 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £290,000.
23 Clover Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Clover Crescent has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension over garage to form additional bedroom and en-suite
Price for 23 Clover Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Clover Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Meadows — bus stop.
9 November 2018Most recent
£290,000
+135.8%over 20 years30 September 1998
£123,000
+303.3%over 2 years3 July 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EX: £395,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BB12 0HU
Closest school
0.1 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.