Get started20 Clover Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in February 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 sits 52.4% above the 2008 sale of £249,950.
20 Clover Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2024
20 Clover Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.9% per year over 2 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: -4.9% per year over 2 years.
20 Clover Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,445
Street avg £1,779
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Meadows — bus stop.
1 February 2008Most recent
£249,950
23 May 2007
£249,999
-3.5%23 November 2006
£259,000
-5.8%over 9 months8 March 2006
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EX: £395,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
BB12 0HU
Closest school
0.1 km
Wellfield Methodist and Anglican Church School. 26 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.