Get started8 Garswood Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burnley (BB12 0EE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 33.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
8 Garswood Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 8 Garswood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lower Manor Lane — bus stop.
4 March 2011Most recent
£130,000
+200.6%over 12 years22 January 1999
£43,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0EE: £142,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BB12 0HD
Closest school
0.6 km
Barden Primary School. 24 schools nearby.