Get started31 Merton Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at G across 2 certificates since October 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 116.7% above the 2007 sale of £47,059. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 255.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
31 Merton Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2023
31 Merton Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 2 years.
£47,059
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 31 Merton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£682
Street avg £292
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
5 April 2007Most recent
£47,059
+27.2%over 8 months4 August 2006
£37,000
24 January 2005
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0DG: £25,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.