Get started20 Merton Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 444% above the 2018 sale of £25,000. At 106 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 23 EPCs). Sold December 2018 for £25,000.
20 Merton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
20 Merton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 15 years.
£25,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 15 years.
20 Merton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£236
Street avg £324
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2018Most recent
£25,000
+177.8%over 15 years27 July 2003
£9,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0DG: £35,000 (2015–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.