Get started13 Cromwell Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0DB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 27.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 242.9% above the 2004 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£43/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Cromwell Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed wet room extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.2% per year over 4 years.
£35,000
Growth on file: 27.2% per year over 4 years.
13 Cromwell Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£461
Street avg £565
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
27 July 2004Most recent
£35,000
+133.3%over 3 years17 January 2001
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0DB: £80,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BB12 0XH
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.