Get started15 March Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since January 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 625.7% above the 1998 sale of £17,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 45.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 March Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
15 March Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£254
Street avg £515
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 1998Most recent
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0BU: £38,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.