Get started5 March Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 525% above the 2023 sale of £20,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 36.6% below the postcode norm. Sold May 2023 for £20,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 March Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2021
5 March Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -5.8% per year over 17 years.
£20,000
Growth on file: -5.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 5 March Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£256
Street avg £515
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
31 May 2023Most recent
£20,000
-25.9%over 11 years10 August 2011
£27,000
-46.0%over 3 years24 August 2007
£50,000
-9.1%over 1 year26 June 2006
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0BU: £50,091 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.