Get started38 March Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 220% above the 2005 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2026
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of single storey extension & dormer extension to rear elevation
38 March Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2005).
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 March Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£511
Street avg £346
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2005Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0BT: £35,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley College. 29 schools nearby.