Get started28 March Street is a mid-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 152% above the 2020 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 104.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £50,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
28 March Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2026
Price for 28 March Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 19 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 28 March Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£588
Street avg £337
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2020Most recent
£50,000
+25.0%over 1 year13 August 2018
£40,000
-20.0%over 3 years22 June 2015
£50,000
+376.2%over 13 years23 November 2001
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB12 0BT: £35,000 (2023–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Burnley College. 29 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.