Get started61 Canning Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 5 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in April 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 139.1% above the 2005 sale of £53,950.
61 Canning Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2025
61 Canning Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£53,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2005Most recent
£53,950
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB12 0BA: £36,000 (2024–2000).
BB12 0NG
Closest school
0.1 km
Burnley College. 28 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell