Get started132 Brougham Street is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Burnley (BB12 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in February 2010. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 738.9% above the 2010 sale of £18,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£12/sq ft) was about 76.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
132 Brougham Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
132 Brougham Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed shower room extension
132 Brougham Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.1% per year over 15 years.
£18,000
Growth on file: -2.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 132 Brougham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
47 (E)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oswald Street — bus stop.
25 February 2010Most recent
£18,000
-52.6%over 12 years2 June 1997
£38,000
+55.1%over 1 year25 August 1995
£24,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in BB12 0AU: £48,000 (2017–2000).
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
BB12 0HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Burnley Stoneyholme Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.