Get started9 Lyndale Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RD). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2093 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 194 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £464,000 is 28.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Lyndale Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2020
9 Lyndale Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed extension over garage to provide bedroom, study and en-suite bathroom
9 Lyndale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£361,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 9 Lyndale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,857
Street avg £1,795
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
28 January 2011Most recent
£361,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RD: £244,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.