Get started8 Lyndale Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1638 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 sits 51.6% above the 2016 sale of £244,000. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Lyndale Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 19 years.
£244,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,603
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
26 February 2016Most recent
£244,000
1 August 2014
£243,000
+131.5%over 12 years1 March 2002
£104,950
+69.3%over 4 years25 April 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RD: £255,000 (2019–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.