Get started12 Lyndale Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5RD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (151 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 29.1% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 120.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Lyndale Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,930
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyndale Road — bus stop.
5 November 2004Most recent
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5RD: £244,000 (2019–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.3 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 12 schools nearby.