Get started8 Andelen Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Burnley HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 40% above the 2013 sale price. Last sold in September 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 86 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 10 EPCs).
8 Andelen Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2022
8 Andelen Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 6 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 8 Andelen Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,624
Street avg £1,493
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
20 September 2013Most recent
£140,000
-6.0%over 6 years17 August 2007
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5QZ: £180,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.