Get started29 Andelen Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hapton, Burnley, Burnley (BB11 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Burnley HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 28% above the 2018 sale price. At 118 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018).
29 Andelen Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
29 Andelen Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey extension to rear of property (full width of property)
Latest sale on 29 Andelen Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 13 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 29 Andelen Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,695
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
15/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mill Hill Lane — bus stop.
6 April 2018Most recent
£200,000
+23.1%over 9 years26 September 2008
£162,500
+13.2%over 3 years1 March 2005
£143,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BB11 5QZ: £175,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BB11 5AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hapton Church of England/Methodist Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.